This is often written as “It is a crime to knowingly violate the provisions of this chapter or any regulations adopted thereunder.” The US Code frequently does this and places penalties for violating the Federal Code of Regulation that contains the rules for national parks, for example. In the case of California, there is nothing in the state codes or in the state Code of Regulations (CCR) giving weight to the alcohol ban. The only “catch-all” authority is Penal Code section 26200, which states: (a) A license issued pursuant to this article may include any reasonable restrictions or conditions that the issuing authority deems warranted, including restrictions as to the time, place, manner, and circumstances under which the licensee may carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person. The “issuing authority” (sheriff or police chief) is the one who can place the restrictions, not the state, and the conditions must be listed on the permit itself.