Las Vegas-Clark County Library District Open Carry Ban
[…] Remember, if it is not illegal to carry there, then it is legal to carry there.
*To see what is and isn't a licensed child care facility, visit this DPBH webpage and look for the current list under the 'Resources' right-hand sidebar and click 'Providers.'
'Signs or Metal Detectors at Each Public Entrance'
Open carry is actually less restricted than concealed carry. Open carry is legal in most public buildings, but you might be harassed by police/security/officials who insist they know better.
Read NRS 202.3673 carefully: “Except as otherwise provided […], a permittee may carry a concealed firearm while the permittee is on the premises of any public building.” The exceptions are above. See how it doesn’t mention open carry?