Concealing a firearm without a permit is a felony. Nevada is not a constitutional carry state.
[…] Only handguns (pistols and revolvers) may be carried concealed. It is a felony to carry any weapon other than a handgun (with a permit) concealed, including a rifle, shotgun, or other weapon. This would include short shotgun-type weapons and short-barreled rifles/shotguns. Permits only cover handguns. Generally, carrying an unloaded long gun in a case to/from the range, gun shop, or other legitimate firearm business is not an issue. Nevada law enforcement is expected to use discretion and common sense.
"1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive, a person within this State shall not:
(d) Carry concealed upon his or her person any:
(3) Pistol, revolver or other firearm, other dangerous or deadly weapon or pneumatic gun." NRS 202.350)
"1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive, a person within this State shall not:
(d) Carry concealed upon his or her person any:
(3) Pistol, revolver or other firearm, other dangerous or deadly weapon or pneumatic gun." NRS 202.350)
A handgun is defined by the NRS to be a firearm which has a short stock and is designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand, citing 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(29).