The definition of a “Handgun” is referred to 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(29), which states: “The term ‘handgun’ means — (A) a firearm which has a short stock and is designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand; and (B) any combination of parts from which a firearm described in subparagraph (A) can be assembled.” By black-letter law, it is technically illegal to carry anything that isn’t a handgun concealed, including a rifle or shotgun in a long-gun case, even if the case is obviously a gun case. NRS 202.350 (d)(3) prohibits carrying concealed upon the person a "pistol, revolver or other firearm, other dangerous or deadly weapon or pneumatic gun." 8.(a) defines "concealed weapon" as "a weapon described in this section that is carried upon a person in such a manner as not to be discernible by ordinary observation." NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, the concealed firearm permit sections, provide an exemption for handguns only. This is legislative oversight and we have no information anyone has ever been charged with a crime for this, especially anyone innocently carrying a gun to a range, etc.